Visual Fault Locator

Wavelength: 650 nm,

Universal connector,

Suitable for multimode and single-mode fibers

Two operation modes: CW / PULSE

Visual fault locator is designed to help diagnose problems with fiber optic cabling.

Its universal connector allows for connecting all 2.5 mm standard fiber-optic connectors (e.g. SC/FC/ST). The locator is designed to test single-mode and multimode optic-fiber cables. The output power of the device is sufficient to test fiber sections up to 5 km long.

The output signal can be generated in two modes – continuous and pulse – in order to achieve the desired visual effect. The fault locator is equipped with a dust-proof cover, which prevents dust in the connector area. The cap also protects against accidental exposure of eyes.

In addition to optical path testing, the visual fault locator is an ideal tool for anyone mounting connectors and mechanical splices. After connecting the fault locator to a mechanical splice or connector with transparent body, the installer can control the quality of the connection made and estimate its transmission parameters. No red light in the splice area means a perfect connection.

  • Description

Description

Wavelength: 650 nm,

Universal connector,

Suitable for multimode and single-mode fibers

Two operation modes: CW / PULSE

Visual fault locator is designed to help diagnose problems with fiber optic cabling.

Its universal connector allows for connecting all 2.5 mm standard fiber-optic connectors (e.g. SC/FC/ST). The locator is designed to test single-mode and multimode optic-fiber cables. The output power of the device is sufficient to test fiber sections up to 5 km long.

The output signal can be generated in two modes – continuous and pulse – in order to achieve the desired visual effect. The fault locator is equipped with a dust-proof cover, which prevents dust in the connector area. The cap also protects against accidental exposure of eyes.

In addition to optical path testing, the visual fault locator is an ideal tool for anyone mounting connectors and mechanical splices. After connecting the fault locator to a mechanical splice or connector with transparent body, the installer can control the quality of the connection made and estimate its transmission parameters. No red light in the splice area means a perfect connection.